Edit Mailing Address
Ensure that your mailing address is up-to-date to receive the prizes you win.
Save & Close
Login Required Please Login to use this feature True
X

Contact Us

Cancel Submit
RideshareKC Banner

Green Commute Challenge 2017 June 1 to Aug 31, 2017

Organization NamePoints
Earned
Confirmed
Participants
TripsDistance
Miles
Calories
Burned
Fuel Saved
Gal
GHG Saved
Lbs
Organization Size Group500 +
City of Kansas City, Missouri35568798,00759,708568,5632,24844,180
UMB19920574,59260,70041,2922,71553,365
GSA12864342,93843,269158,5711,98939,092
Hallmark Cards9468302,08348,61414,8221,81135,594
USCIS7992331,82934,420101,0951,34126,361
UMKC6888281,54612,57688,4213446,765
KUMC/University of Kansas Health System6784181,51610,866285,9834258,355
Shook, Hardy & Bacon272076388,3135,4843887,629
Johnson County2300125123,77020,4491001,956
JCCC195684372,90517,6721322,589
Strolling to Bolling 151673282,00412,932901,773
City of Overland Park123662461,23572,36248945
Kansas City, KS105672397727,15823459
Sprint90422065,8301693,322
HNTB69241499961,12845884
Cerner4322629064,40440786
Metropolitan Community College30076842214,17514281
Organization Size Group250 To 499
SMG6872181,5566,73752,2372284,473
Team Stinson4928141,1219,78515,1024118,084
Shawnee Green Team3344277006,23238,5342064,054
MRIGlobal Trekker208074744,3086,8821252,458
Barkley166893452,43013,178741,459
KPMG KC Green Team149663284,9411,0702074,068
KCATA132062721,18610,02943843
Organization Size Group < 250
KCPL - Read and Ride8480311,96110,146145,6464057,961
BNIM6088201,3564,63258,2811833,588
AECOM5860181,26310,21669,1194098,040
BikeWalkKC Community Team5472161,2415,551247,7522474,857
MARC Green Team4644251,03613,44024,8804739,304
Green Commute Challenge Community Team198874349,2901,3883897,645
Boulevard Brewing Co. Green Commuters1848194301,95728,826671,318
KCU Green Commute168864036,19311,0472094,114
VireoKC1552635889210,31326513
ConfluenceKC140883006149,17218352
City of Mission Green Commute Team137253101,02037,06845890
Riding & Reading122832892,32038,721971,909
Think Big115692491,5544,886551,074
Go Green or Go Home93642131,80215,85237721
HUD FMC86432023,5521663,267
Hardesty80031831,11648,68848941
ERM496173156129
KCRep49241101587,6147132
KU Edwards Campus Commuters48841201,38728,996621,227
Garver Green Go-ers3685641,754801,575
KC Healthy Kids886221949168
Friends of Chamber Music7211616944114
My Organization

What is the Green Commute Challenge?




The Green Commute Challenge showcases your company’s environmental leadership while encouraging employees to explore money-saving commuting options. For twelve weeks during the height of the ozone season, employer based teams choose alternatives to driving alone — carpool, bus, streetcar, vanpool, cycling, walking and telecommuting.

Team members record their green commute trips to earn points for their team and get entered in drawings for daily, weekly and monthly prizes.

Are you ready for the Challenge? Let’s go!

How do I sign up for the Green Commute Challenge?

Register as an individual

  1. Log in to your RideshareKC account.
  2. If new to the RideshareKC website, register for an account. Be sure to confirm your email. (Hint: if you don’t see the confirmation email in your inbox, check your spam folder.)
  3. Click on “Challenge Manager” under the “Green Commute Challenge” tab. Search for your organization's team and click the ‘JOIN’ button to the left of the team name.
  4. Watch your inbox for weekly updates—team standings, weekly winners, upcoming prizes and our collective impact.

Register your company's team

Leading a team is easy—Rideshare staff will send all the resources needed to register a team, promote the challenge and familiarize employees with their commute options.

Note: If you create a team, you will be considered the team leader for your organization.

  1. Create your account, or log in to your existing account.
  2. Go to the ‘Challenge Manager’ and click the ‘Register New Organization’ button, then follow the instructions. Your team is now created, and your employees can join the team.
  3. A Rideshare staff member will contact you to help you make the most of your Challenge participation.

Teams compete against employers of a similar size to see who can log the most Green Commute trips. The size categories are:

  • Small employers — less than 250
  • Medium employers — between 250 and 500
  • Large employers — more than 500

If your employer chooses not to field a team

If your employer is not participating, you can still participate on your own by joining the Green Commute Challenge Community Team. Call Rideshare at 816-842-7433 or email us if you have any questions.

How do I earn points?

Use your RideshareKC Commute Calendar to log work-related trips. Trips using these modes will earn 4 points each way: carpool, vanpool, bus, streetcar, bicycle, walk, telecommute and working a compressed work week.

Any alternative transportation trips made on Ozone Alert Days earn double points!

NEW! Now you can log your trips on the go with the RideshareKC mobile app! Go to the RideshareKC home page for more information, a demo and a link to download the app.

How do I use the Commute Calendar?

  • Click on “Log my Trips” under the “For Commuters” tab, or click “Go to Commute Calendar” on the Calendar tile.
  • Drag the icon for your trip mode over to the corresponding date on the calendar.
  • Fill in the required fields and then click save. Once the trip appears on the calendar, click the green save icon to add it to your saved trips. If you need help, there’s a handy video on the commute calendar page.

Please be as accurate and honest as you can.

How do I log multi-modal trips?

If you use more than one mode for your work commute, such as bicycle/bus or walking/bus, you may report that in the challenge, provided the bicycling or walking trip is at least one mile round-trip. Just log each leg as a separate commute trip.

What about lunch or work trips during the day?

Carpooling to lunch? Walking to a meeting? Those trips count too. Log them like you would a regular commute trip—just add the details for that specific trip.

This example shows a carpool commute on Monday and a carpool commute with a lunch trip on the KC Streetcar on Tuesday.

I'm not looking for a carpool partner. How can I make sure I don’t show up on someone’s match list?

  • Click the “Trip Profiles” tile on your dashboard
  • Click the people icon on the upper right corner
  • Click on number 3—“Trip Visibility” and set your preferences
  • Click “Save”

Will I get more points if I go back to previous months and log trips?

Sorry, only trips taken from June 1-August 31, 2017, will count for the Challenge. But you can still record trips any time of the year to track your savings and see how much pollution you prevent by choosing alternatives to driving alone.

Can I count a hybrid vehicle, scooter or motorcycle trips in the Challenge?

Sorry, we know there is interest in reporting trips taken using these types of vehicles, but the underlying purpose of the Green Commute Challenge is to take vehicles off the road. For this reason, the Challenge is designed to highlight modes of transportation instead of the type of vehicle driven. Additionally, while hybrids, motorcycles and scooters offer excellent gas mileage, their emissions levels can vary greatly.

Questions?

Contact the Rideshare team: info@ridesharekc.org.