Green Commute Challenge 2018 June 1 to Aug 31, 2018

Organization NamePoints
Earned
Confirmed
Participants
TripsDistance
Miles
Calories
Burned
Fuel Saved
Gal
GHG Saved
Lbs
Organization Size Group500 +
City of Kansas City, Missouri19344723,86323,225131,36988417,370
USCIS17608723,53446,747142,1281,88737,089
UMB11704492,47333,54135,8061,35726,668
Hallmark Green Team49682397922,7863,55893018,269
GSA47762494717,7235,23882916,290
UMKC4020228499,13655,8812875,639
CourthouseCruisers126862252,0227,329581,141
Garmin104072012,37144,963791,548
Strolling to Bolling97251811,999512931,836
Unified Government- Wyandotte County944101932,1057,086661,302
Jocogov.org66841333273,4858149
KCATA65281411,3217,502571,125
City of Overland Park30876129715,11614268
DST Systems2724686602,16331606
MCC on the Move252124373624472
Organization Size Group250 To 499
University of Kansas Medical Center6816251,40018,619167,74170013,761
SMG4372298617,19533,2512555,009
Team Stinson Leonard Street3140126404,93216,0062033,991
KPMG Green!175683254,2639821573,090
City of Shawnee1364192672,70317,242941,850
MRIGlobal Trekkers82491821,2386,14050985
Go Green EPA60041382,709911,797
HNTB23211482171,5709186
Organization Size Group50 To 249
KCPL Ride & Read4772221,0188,68223,8963216,315
AECOM Green Commuters3528157034,04553,4621873,683
MARC1848123935,87115,9742204,332
BNIM1760936487017,17634668
HUD - KCK & FMC169273576,9965,4643126,126
Corbion Conscious Commuters1296153112,4224,2311082,120
C2FO996819092448,26943849
WYCO Rides and Reads96042001,51328,112661,300
AMU4522851,715801,576
Boulevard Brewing Co.2722521236,4966113
KU Edwards Campus1282261819,6469167
kc streetcar
Organization Size Group < 50
BikeWalkKC Community Team2784175805,45292,5341963,845
Confluence 1860733059011,25216309
VireoKC 884101861,2796,18739772
DMH740191662,07612,773721,411
Clean Cities Crew60861208834,02136715
Hardesty & Hanover536310679621,71628550
johnson county library520111031916,93515293
Garver Green Go-ers3523581,355621,219
(S)heros: OneKC for Women Alliance1762331648,7548150
My Organization

What is the Green Commute Challenge?



About the Challenge | Challenge Sponsors | Challenge Prizes | For Employers



The Green Commute Challenge showcases your company’s environmental leadership while encouraging employees to explore money-saving commuting options. For twelve weeks during the height of the ozone season, employer based teams choose alternatives to driving alone — carpool, bus, streetcar, vanpool, cycling, walking and telecommuting.

Team members record their green commute trips to earn points for their team and get entered in drawings for daily, weekly and monthly prizes.

Are you ready for the Challenge? Let’s go!

How do I sign up for the Green Commute Challenge?

Register as an individual

  1. Log in to your RideshareKC account.
  2. If new to the RideshareKC website, register for an account. Be sure to confirm your email. (Hint: if you don’t see the confirmation email in your inbox, check your spam folder.)
  3. Click on “Challenge Manager” under the “Green Commute Challenge” tab. Search for your organization's team and click the ‘JOIN’ button to the left of the team name.
  4. Watch your inbox for weekly updates—team standings, weekly winners, upcoming prizes and our collective impact.

Register your company's team

Leading a team is easy—Rideshare staff will send all the resources needed to register a team, promote the challenge and familiarize employees with their commute options.

Note: If you create a team, you will be considered the team leader for your organization.

  1. Create your account, or log in to your existing account.
  2. Go to the ‘Challenge Manager’ and click the ‘Register New Organization’ button, then follow the instructions. Your team is now created, and your employees can join the team.
  3. A Rideshare staff member will contact you to help you make the most of your Challenge participation.

Teams compete against employers of a similar size to see who can log the most Green Commute trips. The size categories are:

  • 1-50 employees
  • 51-250 employees
  • 250 – 500 employees
  • More than 500 employees

If your employer chooses not to field a team

If your employer is not participating, you can still participate on your own by joining the Green Commute Challenge Community Team. Call Rideshare at 816-842-7433 or email us if you have any questions.

How do I earn points?

Use your RideshareKC Commute Calendar to log work-related trips. Trips using these modes will earn 4 points each way: carpool, vanpool, bus, streetcar, bicycle, walk, telecommute and working a compressed work week.

Any alternative transportation trips made on Ozone Alert Days earn double points!

NEW! Now you can log your trips on the go with the RideshareKC mobile app! Go to the RideshareKC home page for more information, a demo and a link to download the app.

How do I use the Commute Calendar?

  • Click on “Log my Trips” under the “For Commuters” tab, or click “Go to Commute Calendar” on the Calendar tile.
  • Drag the icon for your trip mode over to the corresponding date on the calendar.
  • Fill in the required fields and then click save. Once the trip appears on the calendar, click the green save icon to add it to your saved trips. If you need help, there’s a handy video on the commute calendar page.

Please be as accurate and honest as you can.

How do I log multi-modal trips?

If you use more than one mode for your work commute, such as bicycle/bus or walking/bus, you may report that in the challenge, provided the bicycling or walking trip is at least one mile round-trip. Just log each leg as a separate commute trip.

What about lunch or work trips during the day?

Carpooling to lunch? Walking to a meeting? Those trips count too. Log them like you would a regular commute trip—just add the details for that specific trip.

This example shows a carpool commute on Monday and a carpool commute with a lunch trip on the KC Streetcar on Tuesday.

I'm not looking for a carpool partner. How can I make sure I don’t show up on someone’s match list?

  • Click the “Trip Profiles” tile on your dashboard
  • Click the people icon on the upper right corner
  • Click on number 3—“Trip Visibility” and set your preferences
  • Click “Save”

Will I get more points if I go back to previous months and log trips?

Sorry, only trips taken from June 1-August 31, 2018, will count for the Challenge. But you can still record trips any time of the year to track your savings and see how much pollution you prevent by choosing alternatives to driving alone.

Can I count a hybrid vehicle, scooter or motorcycle trips in the Challenge?

Sorry, we know there is interest in reporting trips taken using these types of vehicles, but the underlying purpose of the Green Commute Challenge is to take vehicles off the road. For this reason, the Challenge is designed to highlight modes of transportation instead of the type of vehicle driven. Additionally, while hybrids, motorcycles and scooters offer excellent gas mileage, their emissions levels can vary greatly.

Questions?

Contact the Rideshare team: info@ridesharekc.org.