Edit Mailing Address
Ensure that your mailing address is up-to-date to receive the prizes you win.
Save & Close
Login Required Please Login to use this feature True
X

Contact Us

Cancel Submit
RideshareKC Banner

Green Commute Challenge 2017 June 1 to Aug 31, 2017

Organization NamePoints
Earned
Confirmed
Participants
TripsDistance
Miles
Calories
Burned
Fuel Saved
Gal
GHG Saved
Lbs
Organization Size Group500 +
City of Kansas City, Missouri10328772,46315,668128,41459511,688
UMB6384511,50318,93513,50284116,538
GSA38923391414,52253,42566112,996
Hallmark Cards29962768616,1257,56060211,840
UMKC2288275365,83335,7401633,195
USCIS2048244729,77921,0963877,616
KUMC/University of Kansas Health System1976134319,320139,0344228,295
Shook, Hardy & Bacon99272362,9502,2621382,704
Strolling to Bolling 97271971,0887,18248942
JCCC86481861,2807,419581,132
Johnson County59291361,0953,53930586
City of Overland Park464611154330,13621414
HNTB3244774501,12820398
Kansas City, KS2526632652,5688150
Sprint2402601,65546909
Metropolitan Community College1767401317,6146119
Cerner722121918163
B&V1
Organization Size Group250 To 499
SMG2196185312,61716,741911,798
Team Stinson1808144093,8685,4381643,229
Shawnee Green Team992252422,23812,576741,463
MRIGlobal Trekker70481761,0354,56732629
Barkley64881621,7346,496551,083
KCATA51261122705,59710205
KPMG KC Green Team48061201,615846651,279
Organization Size Group < 250
KCPL - Read and Ride3400308104,26268,7331743,411
BikeWalkKC Community Team2448165632,580111,7751142,236
AECOM2372185293,96027,6511643,223
BNIM1880174521,05118,27245892
MARC Green Team1688263864,9479,0581753,442
Green Commute Challenge Community Team89271923,9371,0881683,304
Boulevard Brewing Co. Green Commuters8081918769713,26420390
Think Big74091651,2704,02141812
KCU Green Commute69261712,8416,643931,831
VireoKC59651213114,51610190
City of Mission Green Commute Team548712244613,98519371
ConfluenceKC49281133803,70410203
Riding & Reading444310672818,44932636
Go Green or Go Home3284778454,63016308
HUD FMC2723661,150541,058
KU Edwards Campus Commuters27246686118,38439765
Hardesty25635936015,96616324
KCRep232455853,641366
ERM10412453
Friends of Chamber Music7211616944114
KC Healthy Kids646161235103
Garver Green Go-ers405101857146
My Organization

What is the Green Commute Challenge?




The Green Commute Challenge showcases your company’s environmental leadership while encouraging employees to explore money-saving commuting options. For twelve weeks during the height of the ozone season, employer based teams choose alternatives to driving alone — carpool, bus, streetcar, vanpool, cycling, walking and telecommuting.

Team members record their green commute trips to earn points for their team and get entered in drawings for daily, weekly and monthly prizes.

Are you ready for the Challenge? Let’s go!

How do I sign up for the Green Commute Challenge?

Register as an individual

  1. Log in to your RideshareKC account.
  2. If new to the RideshareKC website, register for an account. Be sure to confirm your email. (Hint: if you don’t see the confirmation email in your inbox, check your spam folder.)
  3. Click on “Challenge Manager” under the “Green Commute Challenge” tab. Search for your organization's team and click the ‘JOIN’ button to the left of the team name.
  4. Watch your inbox for weekly updates—team standings, weekly winners, upcoming prizes and our collective impact.

Register your company's team

Leading a team is easy—Rideshare staff will send all the resources needed to register a team, promote the challenge and familiarize employees with their commute options.

Note: If you create a team, you will be considered the team leader for your organization.

  1. Create your account, or log in to your existing account.
  2. Go to the ‘Challenge Manager’ and click the ‘Register New Organization’ button, then follow the instructions. Your team is now created, and your employees can join the team.
  3. A Rideshare staff member will contact you to help you make the most of your Challenge participation.

Teams compete against employers of a similar size to see who can log the most Green Commute trips. The size categories are:

  • Small employers — less than 250
  • Medium employers — between 250 and 500
  • Large employers — more than 500

If your employer chooses not to field a team

If your employer is not participating, you can still participate on your own by joining the Green Commute Challenge Community Team. Call Rideshare at 816-842-7433 or email us if you have any questions.

How do I earn points?

Use your RideshareKC Commute Calendar to log work-related trips. Trips using these modes will earn 4 points each way: carpool, vanpool, bus, streetcar, bicycle, walk, telecommute and working a compressed work week.

Any alternative transportation trips made on Ozone Alert Days earn double points!

NEW! Now you can log your trips on the go with the RideshareKC mobile app! Go to the RideshareKC home page for more information, a demo and a link to download the app.

How do I use the Commute Calendar?

  • Click on “Log my Trips” under the “For Commuters” tab, or click “Go to Commute Calendar” on the Calendar tile.
  • Drag the icon for your trip mode over to the corresponding date on the calendar.
  • Fill in the required fields and then click save. Once the trip appears on the calendar, click the green save icon to add it to your saved trips. If you need help, there’s a handy video on the commute calendar page.

Please be as accurate and honest as you can.

How do I log multi-modal trips?

If you use more than one mode for your work commute, such as bicycle/bus or walking/bus, you may report that in the challenge, provided the bicycling or walking trip is at least one mile round-trip. Just log each leg as a separate commute trip.

What about lunch or work trips during the day?

Carpooling to lunch? Walking to a meeting? Those trips count too. Log them like you would a regular commute trip—just add the details for that specific trip.

This example shows a carpool commute on Monday and a carpool commute with a lunch trip on the KC Streetcar on Tuesday.

I'm not looking for a carpool partner. How can I make sure I don’t show up on someone’s match list?

  • Click the “Trip Profiles” tile on your dashboard
  • Click the people icon on the upper right corner
  • Click on number 3—“Trip Visibility” and set your preferences
  • Click “Save”

Will I get more points if I go back to previous months and log trips?

Sorry, only trips taken from June 1-August 31, 2017, will count for the Challenge. But you can still record trips any time of the year to track your savings and see how much pollution you prevent by choosing alternatives to driving alone.

Can I count a hybrid vehicle, scooter or motorcycle trips in the Challenge?

Sorry, we know there is interest in reporting trips taken using these types of vehicles, but the underlying purpose of the Green Commute Challenge is to take vehicles off the road. For this reason, the Challenge is designed to highlight modes of transportation instead of the type of vehicle driven. Additionally, while hybrids, motorcycles and scooters offer excellent gas mileage, their emissions levels can vary greatly.

Questions?

Contact the Rideshare team: info@ridesharekc.org.