Bike Month Challenge May 1 to May 31, 2021

Team NameConfirmed
Participants
TripsDistance
Miles
Calories
Burned
Fuel Saved
Gal
GHG Saved
Lbs
Abby M.17859342,87228546
Doug H.15824412,94211224
Linley D.14833421,49116307
mark g.138995,258591
Matthew F.128263,100124
Michael W.128151,840114
Megan S.126665,456361
Randi M.1251045,499595
John N.12235819,53617330
Bethany K.121432,282240
Nadja K.119604,521355
Cynthia C.119587,014354
Kalina B.11967856
Keisuke K.118673,565362
Danica L.11627114,40213250
Steven O.1161829,6488167
Bob Y.11533517,79116309
11423113,25411212
Levi S.1141387,7246127
Debbie L.114432,304240
Emily F.114331,750231
Eric N.11332717,37815301
Shannon S.1121106,3425102
shawn g.112975,172590
Joan P.111344,114231
Dana H.110232,713121
Dan S.191367,8496125
Caroline K.19182,210117
Lauren H.1852404
Dennis H.171407,4187129
Jim M.171367,2176125
Hannah A.17131,604112
Traci G.17131,350112
Jim A.16231,198121
Nash H.16201,084119
Ansel C.1611608111
Amy S.1681,2877
Patrick T.14281,488126
Charles H.14221,152120
Regan T.1411604110
Joe G.1484328
Jim B.13462,440242
Amanda R.1334023
Elizabeth D.1333733
Natalie P.12212,552119
Liz H.1242104
Jill L.1231743
Alexis S.1231342
Josh T.1221022
Jakob G.121521
Kendra B.11251,328123
Erika W.1115780114
Amanda P.1122662
Karen S.1113241
Lucas H.111311
My Organization
  1. You must be registered for the Bike Month Challenge to count logged trips toward the Challenge.
  2. Trips must be logged on the RideshareKC platform directly or via an integration with your activity apps in order to be entered to win prizes.
  3. Qualifying trips must be taken May 1-31. Trips for the month of May can be logged retroactively through June 5th, 2021 to go toward the Grand Prize.
  4. Prize drawings will take place each Friday at 5 PM during the month of May. To be entered for that week’s drawing, you must have your trips logged for that week by Friday at 5 PM.
  5. Qualifying modes include biking/e-biking, walking, jogging, and wheelchair. Stationary biking and treadmills do not qualify.
  6. Any outdoor trip can be logged, including commuting, recreation, business, or exercise.
  7. One trip taken and logged will serve as one entry for the prize drawing for that week. There is no maximum number of entries. The winner will be randomly drawn.
  8. The Grand Prize will go to the competitor who logged the most trips during the month of May. If there is a tie, the tie will be broken based on greatest number of miles.
  9. Please mind the rules of the road and biking etiquette.

Q: How do I sign up?

A: Sign up for the Challenge with 3 simple steps:

  1. Log in to RideshareKC, or click “Register” in the top right corner to create a new account.
  2. Click “Challenges” on the righthand side of your commute dashboard [confirm with Rideshark]
  3. Click “Join” for the Bike Month Challenge and you’re ready to roll!

Keep an eye on your inbox over the course of the month for info on the leaderboard, your standings, and environmental impacts.

Q: How can I log a trip?

A: You can log your trips a few ways.

Live Logging

If you’re on the move, you can log your trip live.

  1. Log on to the RideshareKC mobile app or sign into ridesharekc.org from your phone.
  2. Click the Menu symbol in the top left corner, which looks like 3 white bars.
  3. Scroll to click “Live Track,” allow it to use your location, and click “Start Tracking” when you hit the road!

Strava, FitBit, Garmin, or Under Armour Integrations

Automatically sync data from your active lifestyle apps to the Bike Month Challenge. Here’s how:

  1. Sign in to your RideshareKC account.
  2. On the homepage of your Commute Dashboard, you can see a section overlaying the map entitled “Connections.” Click “Connect.”
  3. Select the app you’d like to connect to, sign in on that app, and connect.

Once you’re connected, any of the trips that you log via Strava, FitBit, Garmin, or UnderArmour will be loaded and logged into the RideshareKC platform on a nightly basis.

Post-trip logging

To log your walk or bike ride after you’ve after you’ve completed the trip:

  1. Log into your RideshareKC account.
  2. Under “My Logged Commutes,” click “+ Log a trip.” Or, you can click the calendar icon on the lefthand side of your dashboard.
  3. Click and drag the biking or walking icons under “Travel Mode” to the Commute Calendar and fill in the details of your trip.

Q: What kinds of trips count?

Any and all of your biking, walking, or wheelchair trips can be logged for the Bike Month Challenge. Whether you’re commuting, going for a jog, running errands, hiking/mountain biking, or just taking a couple laps around the block – we want you to be rewarded for the active ways you get around town.

Stationary bike trips and treadmill trips do not count – so head outside and hit the road, trail, or sidewalk to start winning prizes!

Q: How can I win prizes?

From May 1-31, each biking, walking, or wheelchair trip that you log for the Bike Month Challenge will serve as one entry into that week’s prize drawing. There are no maximum entries – so head outside and get moving as often as you can for a greater chance to win! We will contact winners directly via email, and keep all participants up-to-date on prizes and the leaderboard each week in your inbox.

At the end of the Challenge, the cyclist, walker, or wheeler who logged the most trips during the month of May will be our Grand Prize winner.

Q: I have a question or I’ve run into an issue. Who can I reach out to?

You can reach out to Natalie Phillips at RideshareKC at nphillips@marc.org. Or, call the RideshareKC number at (816) 842-RIDE (7433) between 8 AM and 5 PM and a member of the Rideshare team will assist you.